The Governor general’s award

Over their 80 years, the GG Awards have expanded to include 7 categories, in both French and English, with a $25,000 prize. They have celebrated nearly 700 works by over 500 authors, poets, playwrights, translators and illustrators.

Two productions during our 1985/86 season were nominated for Canada’s Governor General’s Award for Drama, Odd Jobs by Frank Moher (a co-production with Catalyst Theatre) and Walt and Roy by Michael McKinlay, directed by Stephen Heatley.

More recent Governor General Award nominations include The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble by Beth Graham (2014/15 Season) and Pig Girl by Colleen Murphy (2013/14 Season). In 2016 Pig Girl by Colleen Murphy was awarded the Governor General’s Literary Award in the Drama category.

The Sterling Awards

The Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Awards were created in 1987/88 to celebrate excellence in the theatre arts. Truly, for us folks in Edmonton, the Sterling’s are big bash and a fun party to celebrate all of the good work created by our community each season.

Following is a complete list of Theatre Network Award Recipients.

For a more complete look at the Edmonton’s theatre awards visit www.sterlingawards.com

Outstanding Production of a Play
2013/14 – Little One
2012/13 – Let the Light of Day Through
2002/03 – Perfect Pie
2000/01 – Happy
1997/98 – Tinka’s New Dress
1996/97 – The Stone Angel

Outstanding Production of a Musical
2004/05 – The Black Rider
2002/03 – Hedwig and the Angry Inch
1992/93 – Skippy Gets a Boner
1988/89 – Haunting Melody

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
2013/14 – Amber Borotsik (Little One)
2008/09 – Natasha Girgis (Palace of the End)
2005/06 – Caroline Livingstone (Girl in a Goldfish Bowl)
2004/05 – Davina Stewart (Marion Bridge)
1996/97 – Sharon Bakker (The Stone Angel)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
2012/13 – Jesse Gervais (Let the Light of Day Through)
2011/12 – Brian Dooley (Michel & Ti-Jean)
2009/10 – Duval Lang (The Erotic Anguish of Don Juan)
2002/03 – Michael Scholar Jr. (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
2000/01 – Ronnie Burkett (Happy)
1997/98 – Ronnie Burkett (Tinka’s New Dress)
1988/89 – Andrew Dolha (David for Queen)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
2004/05 – Caroline Livingstone (Marion Bridge)
2003/04 – Vanessa Holmes (Vincent in Brixton)
1987/88 – Kate Newby (The Mail Order Bride)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
2004/05 – Clinton Carew (The Black Rider)
1997/98 – Ashley Wright (That Woman)

Outstanding Director
2014/15 – Bradley Moss (The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble)
2009/10 – Marianne Copithorne (The Woman in Black)
2004/05 – Ron Jenkins (The Black Rider)
2002/03 – Bradley Moss (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
1987/88 – Stephen Heatley (The Third Ascent)

Outstanding New Play
2012/13 – Let the Light of Day Through by Collin Doyle
2004/05 – Summer of My Amazing Luck by Chris Craddock
2003/04 – Provenance by Ronnie Burkett
1998/99 – Mom, Dad, I’m Living with a White Girl by Marty Chan
1995/96 – Scraping the Surface by Lyle Victor Albert
1992/93 – Castrato by Greg Nelson
1990/91 – Cheek to Cheek by Raymond Storey
1987/88 – The Third Ascent by Frank Moher

Outstanding Set Design
2014/15 – Cory Sincennes (The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble)
2008/09 – Camellia Koo (East of Berlin)
2005/06 – Roger Schultz (The Leisure Society)
2004/05 – Marissa Kochanski (Marion Bridge)
2003/04 – Roger Schultz (A Skull in Connemara)
2000/01 – Narda McCarrroll (Lawrence & Holloman)
1997/98 – Ronnie Burkett (Tinka’s New Dress)
1995/96 – Robert Shannon (Young Art)
1987/88 – Daniel Van Heyst (Penguins)

Outstanding Lighting Design
2012/13 – Scott Peters (Let the Light of Day Through)
2009/10 – Cimmeron Meyer (The Erotic Anguish of Don Juan)
2002/03 – David Fraser (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
1996/97 – Judith Bowden (The Stone Angel)

Outstanding Costume Design
2009/10 – Jen Gareau (The Erotic Anguish of Don Juan)
2002/03 – Roger Schultz (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
1998/99 – Ronnie Burkett (Street of Blood)
1997/98 – Ronnie Burkett (Tinka’s New Dress)

Outstanding Sound Design/ Soundscape/Composition
1997/98 – Cathy Nosaty (Tinka’s New Dress)
1994/95 – Darrin Hagen (Poor Superman)
1987/88 – Doug Blackley (The Third Ascent)

Outstanding Score of a Play or Musical
2000/01 – Darrin Hagen (Lawrence & Holloman)
1999/00 – Greg Morrison (Mump & Smoot in Something Else)
1998/99 – Peter Moller (Mom, Dad, I’m Living with a White Girl)

Outstanding Musical Direction
2015/16 – Erik Mortimer (The Last Five Years)
2004/05 – Corinne Kessel (The Black Rider)
2002/03 – Chris Wynters (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
1991/92 – Edward Connell (Magic Moment)

Outstanding Achievement in Multi-Media Design
2002/03 ­ Ian Jackson (Excavations/Hedwig and the Angry Inch)

Outstanding Production for Young Audiences
1990/91 – The Other Side of the Pole

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Adminstration
2008/09 – Kevin Hendricks
1997/98 – David Hennessey